Council

  1. Home
  2. Council

Council Delegates

Click below to expand

Steven R. Arviso

Steven Arviso

Steven R. Arviso is representing:

(Churchrock, Iyanbito, Mariano Lake, Pinedale, Smith Lake, Thoreau)

Committee:  Law & Order

steven.arviso@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tséńjíkiní

Paternal Clan: Bit’ahnii

Maternal Grandfather: Táchii’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Tódich’íi’nii

Hometown: White Goat, New Mexico

Lomardo Aseret

Lomardo Aseret

Lomardo Aseret is representing:
(Klagetoh, Wide Ruins, Houck, Lupton, Nahata Dziil)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

lomardo.aseret@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Naaneesht’éshí Táchii’nii

Paternal Clan: Naakai dine’é/Philipino

Maternal Grandfather: Tł‘ááschí’í

Paternal Grandfather: Philipino

Hometown: Sanders, Arizona

Helena Nez Begay

Helena Nez Begay

Helena Nez Begay is representing:

(Coppermine, K’aibii’to, LeChee, Tonalea/Red Lake, Bodaway/Gap)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

helena.begay@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tódich’ii’nii

Paternal Clan: Tł‘ízhí lání

Maternal Grandfather: Naakai dine’é

Paternal Grandfather: Nasht’ézhí Tábąąhí

Hometown: K’aibii’to/LeChee, Arizona

Norman M. Begay

Norman M. Begay

Norman M. Begay is representing:

(Alamo, Ramah, Tohajiilee)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

norman.begay@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Naakai dine’é

Paternal Clan: Tł‘ógi

Maternal Grandfather: Áshííhí

Paternal Grandfather: Tó baazhni’azhi

Hometown: Tohajilee, New Mexico

Shawna Ann Claw

Shawna Ann Claw

Shawna Ann Claw is representing:

(Chinle)

Committee:  Resources & Development

shawna.claw@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Hooghan łaní

Paternal Clan: Tódich’ii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Táchii’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Kinyaa’áanii

Hometown: Chinle, Arizona

Eugenia Charles-Newton

Eugenia Charles Newton

Eugenia Charles-Newton is representing:

(Shiprock)

Committee:  Law & Order

echarles-newton@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Bit’ahnii

Paternal Clan: Áshįįhíí

Maternal Grandfather: Tłááshchí’i

Paternal Grandfather: Tábaahá

Hometown: Shiprock, New Mexico

Amber Kanazbah Crotty

Amber Kanazbah Crotty

Amber Kanazbah Crotty is representing:

(Cove, Toadlena/Two Grey Hills, Red Valley Tse’alnaozt’i’i’, Sheepsprings, Beclabito, Gadiiahi/To’Koi)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

acrotty@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Kinyaa’áanii

Paternal Clan: Bilágáana Dine’é

Maternal Grandfather: Deeschíí’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Bilágáana

Hometown: Tooh Haltsooi, New Mexico

Crystalyne Curley

Crystalyne Curley

Crystalyne Curley is representing:

(Tachee/Blue Gap, Many Farms, Nazlini, Tselani/Cottonwood, Low Mountain)

Committee:

crystalyne.curley@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tsenjikini

Paternal Clan: To’aheedliinii

Maternal Grandfather: Kinyaa’áanii

Paternal Grandfather: Dził t’aadi Kinyaa’áanii

Hometown: Fish Point, AZ.

Seth Damon

Seth Damon

Seth Damon is representing:

(Baahaali, Chilchiltah, Manuelito, Red Rock, Rock Springs, Tsayatoh)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

sdamon@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Bit’ahnii

Paternal Clan: Naaneesht’ezhi Tachii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Áshįįhíí

Paternal Grandfather: Tsenabahiłnii

Hometown: Bááháálí, New Mexico

Herman Daniels, Jr.

Herman Daniels, Jr.

Herman Daniels is representing:

(Tsah Bii Kin, Navajo Mountain, Shonto, Oljato)

Committee:  Law & Order

hdaniels@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Bit’ahnii

Paternal Clan: Tł’izí lání / Kinłichii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Tó’ałheedlííníí

Paternal Grandfather: Hashk’aa hadzohí

Hometown: Monument Valley, Utah

Vince R. James

Vince R. James

Vince R. James is representing:

(Jeddito, Cornfields, Ganado, Kinlichee, Steamboat)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

vincejames@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tódích’íi’nii

Paternal Clan: Tsi’naajínii

Maternal Grandfather: Kinyaa’áanii

Paternal Grandfather: Honágháahnii

Hometown: Ganado, Arizona

Brenda Jesus

Brenda Jesus

Brenda Jesus is representing:

(Oaksprings, St. Michaels)

Committee:  Resources & Development

brenda.jesus@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tsi’naajinii

Paternal Clan: Tódich’ii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Honágháahnii

Paternal Grandfather: Tó’áhani

Hometown: St. Michaels, Arizona

Casey Allen Johnson

Casey Allen Johnson

Casey Allen Johnson is representing:

(Cameron, Coalmine Canyon, Birdsprings, Leupp, Tolani Lake)

Committee:  Resources & Development

casey.johnson@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Ma’įį Deeshgiizhnii

Paternal Clan: Hashk’aan Hadzohí

Maternal Grandfather: Honágháahnii

Paternal Grandfather: Tsi’naajinii

Hometown: Cameron, Arizona

Andy Nez

Dr. Andy Nez

Andy Nez is representing:

(Crystal, Fort Defiance, Red Lake, Sawmill)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

andy.nez@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tł‘ógi

Paternal Clan: Tódich’ii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Táchii’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Tł‘ááschí’í

Hometown: Rabbit Brush, New Mexico

Rickie Nez

Rickie Nez

Rickie Nez is representing:

(T’iistoh Sikaad, Nenahnezad, Upper Fruitland, Tse’ Daa’ Kaan, Newcomb, San Juan)

Committee:  Resources & Development

rickienez@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Honágháahnii

Paternal Clan: Ozeí Tachii’nii

Maternal Grandfather: Tsenabahiłnii

Paternal Grandfather: Kinyaa’áanii

Hometown: Lower Fruitland, New Mexico

Nathan Notah

Nathan Notah

Nathan Notah is representing:

(Coyote Canyon, Mexican Springs, Naschitti, Tohatchi, Bahastl’a’a’)

Committee:  Law & Order

nathan.notah@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan:

Paternal Clan:

Maternal Grandfather:

Paternal Grandfather:

Hometown:

Shaandiin Parrish

Shaandiin Parrish

Shaandiin Parrish is representing:

(Chilchinbeto, Dennehotso, Kayenta)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

sp.parrish@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan:

Paternal Clan:

Maternal Grandfather:

Paternal Grandfather:

Hometown:

Germaine Simonson

Germaine Simonson

Germaine Simonson is representing:

(Hard Rock, Forest Lake, Pinon, Black Mesa, Whippoorwill)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

germaine.simonson@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Chishí

Paternal Clan: Tł‘ízhí lání

Maternal Grandfather: Tsé deeshgiizhnii

Paternal Grandfather: Dziłt’aadi/Kiyaa’áanii

Hometown: Hard Rock, Arizona

Danny Simpson

Danny Simpson

Danny Simpson is representing:

(Becenti, Lake Valley, Nahodishgish, Standing Rock, Whiterock, Huerfano, Nageezi, Crownpoint)

Committee:  Resources & Development

danny.simpson@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Tódich’ii’nii

Paternal Clan: Nasht’ézhí

Maternal Grandfather: Bit’ah’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Naashaashii

Hometown: Huerfano, New Mexico

Carl Roessel Slater

Carl R. Slater

Carl Roessel Slater is representing:

(Tsaile/Wheatfields, Lukachukai, Round Rock, Tséch’izhí, Rock Point)

Committee:  Budget & Finance

carlslater@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Kiyaa’áanii

Paternal Clan: Sǫ’ Dine’é

Maternal Grandfather: Tsi’naajinii

Paternal Grandfather: Sǫ’ Dine’é

Hometown: Round Rock, Arizona

George Tolth

George Tolth

George Tolth is representing:

(Littlewater, Pueblo Pintado, Torreon, Whitehorse Lake, Baca/Prewitt, Casamero Lake, Ojo Encino, Counselor)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

george.tolth@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Bit’ahnii

Paternal Clan: Tł‘ogi

Maternal Grandfather: Kinyaa’áanii

Paternal Grandfather: Naakaii Dine’é

Hometown: Casamero Lake, New Mexico

Otto Tso

Otto Tso

Otto Tso is representing:

(To’ Nanees Dizi)

Committee:  Resources & Development

otso@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Naakai Dine’é

Paternal Clan: Naaneesht’ezhi Tábaahá

Maternal Grandfather: Lók’aa’ Dine’é

Paternal Grandfather: Tsi’naajínii

Hometown: Tó Nanees Dizí, Arizona

Curtis Yanito

Curtis Yanito

Curtis Yanito is representing:

(Mexican Water, To’likan, Teesnospos, Aneth, Red Mesa)

Committee:  Health, Education & Human Services

curtis.yanito@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan:

Paternal Clan:

Maternal Grandfather:

Paternal Grandfather:

Hometown:

Cherilyn Yazzie

Cherilyn Yazzie

Cherilyn Yazzie is representing:

(Dilcon, Indian Wells, Teesto, Whitecone, Greasewood Springs)

Committee:  Law & Order Committee

cherilyn.yazzie@navajo-nsn.gov

Maternal Clan: Honágháahnii

Paternal Clan: Tó tsohnii

Maternal Grandfather: Tódich’ii’nii

Paternal Grandfather: Áshííhí

Hometown: Dilkon, Arizona